Interest List

Add yourself to a current or future academy interest list here. 

FBicon Twitter icon LinkedIn icon
YouTube icon Instagram icon
Leadership Team PDF Print E-mail

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

  • Dan Costello - Senior Vice President, Business Innovation, Phoenix Suns
  • Kurt Davis - Founding Partner, FirstStrategic
  • Dr. Jack X. Evans – Professor Emeritus, ASU
  • Mike Gordon - President, Frequency Networks, Inc.
  • Lisa Hirsch Handley, Treasurer - Senior Vice President, MidFirst Bank
  • Derrick Hall - President and CEO, Arizona Diamondbacks
  • Jay Heiler - Board Chairman & Co-Founder, Great Hearts Academies, Arizona Board of Regents
  • Hugh Hewitt - Nationally Syndicated Radio Host
  • Christine Jones - Former Executive Vice President, Go Daddy and Founder, Arizona Research Project
  • John Lock - President and CEO, Kaplan Performance Solutions
  • Bill Montgomery, Vice President - Maricopa County Attorney
  • Bob Mulhern, Chairman - Co-Founder, Great Hearts Academies and Managing Director, Colliers International
  • Jessica Pacheco, Secretary - Vice President State and Local Affairs, APS
  • Tucker Quayle - Entrepreneur
  • Dr. Daniel Scoggin - Co-Founder, President & Superintendent, Great Hearts Texas, and President of National Advancement
  • Ann Pritzlaff Symington
  • Philip Tirone - Founder and CEO, Elovon
  • Stephen Zabilski - Executive Director, Society of St. Vincent de Paul
To contact the President of the board please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Executive Committee

  • Kurt Davis
  • Jay Heiler
  • Tucker Quayle
  • Daniel Scoggin
  • Bob Mulhern
  • Philip Tirone
  • Christine Jones

Executive Leadership Team

Executive Leadership Team

  • Erik Twist, President, Great Hearts Arizona
  • Dr. Daniel Scoggin, Co-Founder, President & Superintendent, Great Hearts Texas
  • Katie Cobb, Senior Vice President for Advancement
  • Andrew Ellison, Vice President, Academics
  • Helen Hayes, Vice President, Academics
  • Ward Huseth, Chief Financial Officer, Interim CEO, Great Hearts
  • Dr. Robert Jackson, Chief Academic Officer
  • Kiann Mapes, Vice President of Faculty Recruitment
  • Marilyn Papke, Vice President, Operations
  • Jessica Taylor, Director of Strategic Communications
  • Aaron Martin, General Counsel
  • Robert Wagner, Vice President , Academic Operations

 

Headmasters

Headmasters

  • Alison Chaney, Headmaster, Scottsdale Preparatory Academy
  • Alison Westerlind, Headmaster, Anthem Preparatory Academy
  • Dr. Ben Mitchell, Headmaster - Lincoln Preparatory Academy
  • Brandon Crowe, Headmaster, Glendale Preparatory Academy
  • Christina Lucas-Sheffield, Headmaster, Teleos Preparatory Academy
  • David Denton, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - North Phoenix
  • David Dean, Headmaster, Veritas Preparatory Academy
  • Helen Hayes, Headmaster, Chandler Preparatory Academy
  • Heidi Vasiloff, Headmaster, Trivium Preparatory Academy
  • Henry "Jack" Kersting, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Glendale
  • Heather Washburn, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Trivium East
  • Julia Gillingham, Interim Headmaster, Arete Preparatory Academy
  • Kevin Topper, Headmaster, North Phoenix Preparatory Academy
  • Leanne Fawcett, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Chandler
  • Lisa Armstrong, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Scottsdale
  • Mac Esau, Headmaster, Maryvale Preparatory Academy
  • Mark Discher, Headmaster, Cicero Preparatory Academy
  • Mary Frances Jeffries, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Veritas
  • Matthew Vlahovich, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Cicero
  • Neil Gillingham, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Arete
  • Robby Kuhlman, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Lincoln
  • Teresa Clark, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Anthem
  • Theresa Krueger, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Trivium West

School Boards

Veritas Preparatory Academy

  • Amanda Shearer
  • Jake Tawney
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Shannon Clancy
  • Amy Hall
  • Robert J. Mulhern
  • Samir Sawhney

Archway Classical Academy - Veritas

  • Ward Huseth
  • Amanda Shearer
  • David Denton
  • Robert J. Mulhern
  • Dr. Daniel Openden
  • Dr. Ramin Schadlu
  • Jessica Keenan

Chandler Preparatory Academy

  • Dr. Robert Jackson
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Tim Strong
  • Darrel Barger

Archway Classical Academy - Chandler

  • Helen Hayes
  • Neil Gillingham
  • Robert Jackson

Arete Preparatory Academy

  • Andrew Ellison, President
  • Marilyn Papke, Secretary
  • Scott Grondin
  • Karen Tibbitts, Vice President
  • Lois Yates

Archway Classical Academy - Arete 

  • Leanne Fawcett, Vice President
  • Jack Kersting, Secretary
  • Marilyn Papke, President
  • Karen Tibbitts
  • Chrisman Smith
  • Lois Yates

Scottsdale Prepartory Academy

  • Robert Wagner, President
  • Matt Everroad
  • Amanda Shearer
  • Marc Liebman, Secretary

Archway Classical Academy - Scottsdale

  • Marilyn Papke, Vice President
  • Christina Lucas
  • Helen Hayes, President
  • Amanda Shearer, Secretary

Glendale Preparatory Academy

  • Katie Cobb
  • Alison Westerlind
  • Robert Wagner
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Julie Tinlin
  • Kate McClendon

Archway Classical Academy - Glendale

  • Robby Kuhlman
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Julie Tinlin
  • Kate McClendon

Teleos Preparatory Academy

  • Dr. Robert Jackson
  • Mac Esau
  • Helen Hayes
  • John "Boots" Dunlap
  • Matthew Mason
  • Dr. Leslie Williams-Blackwell
  • Stephen Houghton

Anthem Preparatory Academy

  • Brandon Crowe
  • Heidi Vasiloff
  • Robby Kuhlman, Secretary
  • Theresa Krueger, President
  • Lance Sherwood, Vice President

Trivium Preparatory Academy

  • Robert Wagner, President
  • Brandon Crowe, Vice President
  • Kevin Topper, Secretary

Archway Classical Academy - Trivium West

  • David Denton
  • Katie Cobb
  • Jake Tawney

Archway Classical Academy - Trivium East

  • David Denton, President
  • Tess Clark, Vice President
  • Katie Cobb
  • Jake Tawney, Secretary

Maryvale Preparatory Academy

  • Ward Huseth, Vice President
  • Leanne Fawcett, President
  • Dr. Robert Jackson, Secretary
  • Aaron Kindel
  • Phil Matteis
  • Sarah Ragland
  • Kristen Brook

North Phoenix Preparatory Academy

  • Helen Hayes
  • Jake Tawney
  • Robert Wagner

Archway Classical Academy - North Phoenix

  • Helen Hayes, President
  • Robby Kuhlman, Vice President
  • Heather Washburn, Secretary
  • Amanda Shearer
  • Jamie Hanson
  • Dave Eriksson

Cicero Preparatory Academy

  • Brandon Crowe
  • Alison Chaney
  • Tod Noel

Archway Classical Academy -  Cicero

  • Robby Kuhlman
  • Dr. Mary Frances Jeffries
  • Aaron Kindel
  • Todd Noel

Lincoln Preparatory Academy

  • Brandon Crowe
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Sumi Thomas

Archway Classical Academy -  Lincoln

  • Neil Gillingham
  • Amanda Shearer
  • Matthew Vlahovich
  • Sumi Thomas




 
 
© Great Hearts Academies Website Design and Hosted by Gartman Technical Services